Privacy policy

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy while you are visiting our website(s) for information. If you choose not to use the Internet to provide your personal information to Seabird Island you may contact the office by telephone 604-796-2177, fax 604-796-3729, mail #2895 Chowat Rd. P.O. Box 650 Agassiz BC V0M 1A0 or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Scope

This privacy statement describes the information we collect via the Seabird Island websites and social media accounts, along with how we collect and use that information. We reserve the right to update this statement at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

Personal Information

Personal information may be recorded about an individual. This information includes things such as individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address, phone number, identifying number, health care history and education history.

Collection

Seabird Island is responsible for planning, designing, managing, and the delivery of multiple Seabird Island Programs and carrying out research and policy development in the area pertaining to Seabird Island business. Collecting personal information for the purpose of delivering programs and services; in an effort to assist Band Members and clients.

Personal information is collected via this website and social media in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form, or other on-line survey found on our website. When you send us electronic mail, we collect your email address, your IP address and your message so that we may reply to you. We recommend that sensitive personal information not be sent unencrypted over the Internet or by e-mail.

When you visit our website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of our website. This information may include browser type, domain name and IP address. Some information, such as your domain name or IP address, may identify you. This information is not accessed by anyone outside Seabird Island.

The website search function collects information to remember the information you submitted for the search. We do not collect personal information such as your name, or home address while you visit and use our website.

Information provided by you becomes a record of the entire Seabird organization and is subject to the access and privacy protection requirements set out in the BC Personal Information Protection Act. This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with PIPA or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation you are entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. Please contact the Seabird Privacy Officer.

Use

Seabird Island may use and share your information for the following purposes:
• To identify and communicate with you;
• To help improve quality of care and services available for you, throughout the entire Seabird organization.;
• For research purposes, only when authorized and permitted by law;
• To understand your eligibility for benefits and services;
Seabird Island only uses the personal information collected from the website for the same purpose that it was collected.

Sharing

Seabird Island will not share your personal information for another purpose unless we have your consent to do so. In limited circumstances, and only where clearly permitted under PIPA, Seabird Island may be required, or authorized, by law to disclose your personal information to another party.

Links

Our website contains links to other sites. When clicking on a link, we encourage you to examine the site’s privacy statement and make your own decision regarding the information provided.

Cookies

A small file containing some pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. They track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information. There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies: websites use both of these to improve your experience and to arrange content according to your interests
and viewing preferences. Cookies also help us understand traffic patterns so that we can improve site navigation. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and do not hold or track any personal details about you, nor can they be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

If you have concerns cookies, you can change your web browser to not accept this information or display warning messages. However, you may not be able to use all the features on our website if cookies are disabled. Because each browser is different, check the “Help” menu of your browser for directions to change your cookie preferences or to clear cookies after leaving secure sites.